Privacy Policy

Please read these terms and conditions of Privacy Policy of Mirae Asset Securities (HK) Limited with care before using this website.

If you wish to apply for a position within Mirae Asset Securities (HK) Limited or its parent company namely Mirae Asset Daewoo Co., Ltd. (hereinafter “MADW”), or any related company of its parent company (collectively called “Mirae Asset Daewoo Group”), all applicants (referred to below as “you”, “your” or “yours”) must read, understand and agree the following terms and conditions carefully. Importantly, please do not submit your information to Mirae Asset Daewoo Group if you do not consent to the following terms and conditions.

  1. 1. Website User
  2. 2. Conflict of Interest
  3. 3. The Ordinance
  4. 4. Type of Information to Be Collected
  5. 5. Purpose for Information Collection
  6. 6. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
  7. 7. Employment Checks
  8. 8. Job Application Status and Retention of Your Information
  9. 9. Access to and Correction of Personal Data
  10. 10. Governing Law and Jurisdiction
  11. 11. Schedule
1. Website User

In the course of using this website, you may occasionally provide personal information or data including, but are not limited to, your name, sex, age, personal identification number, telephone number, fax number, address, email address, credit information, bank account number, education, occupation and income to Mirae Asset Daewoo Group. Unless restricted by applicable laws, you agree that all your personal information or data collected by Mirae Asset Daewoo Group from this website from time to time may be used and disclosed for below purposes and to below persons in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) (hereinafter the “Ordinance”) of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (hereinafter “Hong Kong”).

Your personal data obtained by Mirae Asset Daewoo Group may be used for the following purpose:

  1. (a) Carrying out daily operation of the services and credit facilities provided to you;
  2. (b) Performing credit check;
  3. (c) Marketing financial services and related products;
  4. (d) Complying with the disclosure requirements of Hong Kong laws; and
  5. (e) Doing anything related to the applications listed above or business operation.

Mirae Asset Daewoo Group handles your personal data in strict confidential. However, during the course of business operation, Mirae Asset Daewoo Group may provide the related information to:

  1. (a) Any entity of Mirae Asset Daewoo Group;
  2. (b) Any agent, contractor, or third-party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to Mirae Asset Daewoo Group;
  3. (c) Anybody under a duty of confidentiality to Mirae Asset Daewoo Group;
  4. (d) Any governmental or regulatory bodies, whether as required by laws or regulations applicable to any member of Mirae Asset Daewoo Group or otherwise; and
  5. (e) Any assignee who has obtained the relevant rights transferred by Mirae Asset Daewoo Group.

Based on the terms and permits issued under the Ordinance, any individual has the right to:

  1. (a) Examine whether Mirae Asset Daewoo Group possesses his personal data;
  2. (b) Request Mirae Asset Daewoo Group to modify inaccuracy of his personal data; and
  3. (c) Be informed about Mirae Asset Daewoo Group’s privacy policy towards personal data and enquire about the types of Personal data held by Mirae Asset Daewoo Group.

Mirae Asset Daewoo Group has the right under the Ordinance to charge a reasonable fee for processing data access request. Any request for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and kinds of data held by Mirae Asset Daewoo Group can be addressed in writing to the following department:

Compliance Department
Mirae Asset Securities (HK) Limited
Suites 1109-1114, Two Int’l Finance Centre, 8 Finance St., Central, Hong Kong.
Telephone : (852) 2845-6332
Fax : (852) 2845-5374
Email : compliance@miraeasset.hk

2. Conflict of Interest
As you progress through the recruitment process, you may be asked to provide information about any potential conflicts of interest with parties external to Mirae Asset Daewoo Group. If this is required, you will be notified.
3. The Ordinance
Mirae Asset Daewoo Group respects the privacy of individuals and has developed a Notice to Employees and Potential Employees Relating to the Ordinance (hereinafter the "Notice") which is available at the Schedule herein below of these terms and conditions. You confirm that you understand the provisions stated in the Notice.
4. Type of Information to Be Collected

In order to be considered for employment, you will be asked to provide us with personal information. Examples of the types of information we may collect including your name, address, contact details, resume, education background, employment history.

If you choose not to provide any of the information requested, we may be unable to send you information, fully process your application or properly consider you for employment.

When providing us with the information, you represent that such information is accurate, complete, up-to-date and true and is supplied for the sole purpose of seeking job or employment vacancies or positions.

5. Purpose for Information Collection

In addition to any purpose referred to in the Schedule, when we collect this personal information, Mirae Asset Daewoo Group may use it to:

  1. (a) assess and administer your application for employment;
  2. (b) communicate with you in relation to your application;
  3. (c) comply with any legal or regulatory obligations;
  4. (d) monitor and review Mirae Asset Daewoo Group;
  5. (e) implement recruitment practices; and
  6. (f) facilitate our advices to you of other employment opportunities which may interest you.
6. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Without limiting the provisions of the Schedule, we may transfer the information you submit to us to other entities which make up the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group, the employees of Mirae Asset Daewoo Group who are involved in recruitment or support roles, security organizations, recruitment agencies, referees and other relevant organizations including those that perform administrative and/or other services on our behalf during the recruitment process.

The relevant organizations may include those:

  1. (a) involve in managing, validating or administering your application, employment or engagement such as third party suppliers, other Mirae Asset Daewoo Group organizations, organizations providing education and training, professional associations, printers, posting services and our advisers;
  2. (b) involve in conducting probity checks or monitoring employee conduct;
  3. (c) involve in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems;
  4. (d) involve in the provision and administration of insurance, superannuation/retirement funds and the administration of your remuneration, superannuation/retirement, employee benefits, employee share schemes and insurance and our insurance;
  5. (e) which are your representatives including your legal advisers;
  6. (f) as required or authorized by laws, for example, to government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health and safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue; and
  7. (g) to whom you have given your consent.

You acknowledge and agree that, in transferring the information referred to above and carrying out the above activities, your personal information may be transferred to, accessed, controlled and processed by entities located outside of the Hong Kong and who may act on behalf of any member of the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group.

You should note when your personal information is disclosed to or accessed by parties located outside of the Hong Kong as provided above, your personal information may not be afforded the same protections as it is under the laws of Hong Kong.

7. Employment Checks

It is part of the recruitment policy of Mirae Asset Daewoo Group that, for certain positions, you will be subject to certain checks by employee vetting as required by Mirae Asset Daewoo Group. Your application cannot progress unless the check is conducted.

8. Job Application Status and Retention of Your Information

You understand and agree that, if your current application is not successful, Mirae Asset Daewoo Group may retain your personal data for a maximum period of two years and that the data may be retained for a longer period if there is a subsisting reason that obliges Mirae Asset Daewoo Group to do so, and Mirae Asset Daewoo Group may refer your application to other vacancies within the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group.

You also understand and agree that, should you be employed by Mirae Asset Daewoo Group, Mirae Asset Daewoo Group may retain your personal data for a maximum period of seven years from the date when your employment with Mirae Asset Daewoo Group ceases, provided that the data may be retained for a longer period if there is a subsisting reason that obliges Mirae Asset Daewoo Group to do so, or the data are necessary for Mirae Asset Daewoo Group to fulfill its contractual, legal or regulatory obligations.

9. Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You may request access to and correction of your personal information. Any request may be made in writing and addressed to the following department:

Compliance Department
Mirae Asset Securities (HK) Limited
Suites 1109-1114, Two Int’l Finance Centre, 8 Finance St., Central, Hong Kong.
Telephone : (852) 2845-6332
Fax : (852) 2845-5374
Email : compliance@miraeasset.hk

10. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions and the rights and obligations contained hereunder shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong. The courts of Hong Kong shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine any suit or proceeding, and to settle any dispute or claim, which may arise out of or in connection with these terms and conditions and the parties hereby irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of such courts.

11. Schedule

Mirae Asset Daewoo Group has developed and implemented a Notice in place for employee recruitment as follows:

  1. (a) It is necessary for potential employees of any entity of the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group, wherever situated, to supply the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group with data about themselves in connection with their applications.
  2. (b) Failure to supply such data will result in the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group being unable to process employment applications.
  3. (c) If an application for employment is successful, data about employees may also be collected from employees during the period of their employment with the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group.
  4. (d) The purposes for which data relating to employees and potential employees may be used are as follows:
    1. a) processing employment applications including pre-employment checks;
    2. b) determining and reviewing salaries, incentives, bonuses and other benefits;
    3. c) consideration for promotion, training, secondment or transfer;
    4. d) consideration of eligibility for and administration of other benefits and entitlements;
    5. e) providing employee references and for background screening/vetting;
    6. f) monitoring compliance with internal rules of the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group;
    7. g) meeting the disclosure requirements or other compliance requirements of any law binding on the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group or under and for the purposes of any guidelines or regulations issued by regulatory or other authorities with which the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group are expected to comply; and
    8. h) any issues relating to the abovementioned purposes.
  5. (e) Data held by the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group relating to employees and potential employees will be kept confidential but the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group may provide such information to the following parties, whether within or outside Hong Kong, for the purposes set out in paragraph (d) above:
    1. a) any entity within the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group;
    2. b) any agent, contractor, service provider, professional adviser or other third party who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, human resources management or administration services (including but not limited to performance of pre-employment or background check, provision or administration of benefits and services entitled by employees) or any other services to the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group;
    3. c) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
    4. d) persons seeking employee references in respect of employees with the prescribed consent of the employee concerned in accordance with Section 2(3) of the Ordinance;
    5. e) any person to whom the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group or under and for the purposes of any guidelines or regulations issued by regulatory or other authorities with which the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group are expected to comply;
    6. f) any actual or proposed purchaser of all or part of the business of the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group or, in the case of any merger, acquisition or other public offering, the purchaser or subscriber for shares in the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group; and
    7. g) third parties in the form of directories of names and office telephone numbers and contact details of key officers of the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group for promotional and administrative purposes.
  6. (f) Insofar as employees or potential employees are also customers of the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group, attention is drawn to the relevant Notice of Mirae Asset Daewoo Group to customers.
  7. (g) Under and in accordance with the terms of the Ordinance any individual has the right:
    1. a) to check whether personal data about him/her is held and to access to such personal data;
    2. b) to request correction of any personal data relating to him/her which is inaccurate;
    3. c) to ascertain the policies and practices of Mirae Asset Daewoo Group in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group.
  8. (h) In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the Mirae Asset Daewoo Group has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.
  9. (i) The person whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by Mirae Asset Daewoo Group should address to the following department:
    1. Human Resources Department
      Mirae Asset Securities (HK) Limited
      Suites 1109-1114, Two Int’l Finance Centre, 8 Finance St., Central, Hong Kong.
      Telephone : (852) 2845-6332
      Fax : (852) 2845-5374
      Email : hr@miraeasset.hk

Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of employees and potential employees under the Ordinance.